Adult Committee Meeting

Troop 25

September 8th, 2003

 

Attended by: Don Lee, Committee Chairman; Tom Rolfes, Scoutmaster; Dale Meyer, Treasurer; Tom and Lori Tracy, Galen and Hans Madsen, Andrew Osaki, Don Hinds, and Melanie Collins, Secretary.

 

We meet at the St. Mark’s. 

 

Secretary’s Report: Minutes were not read from the June meeting.

 

Treasurer’s Report: Dale passed out the treasurer’s report.  The balance in the checking account is $1,317.79.  On September 1st each boy’s account was assessed the $30 fundraiser dues.  Don Lee sent out an email explaining this.

 

Advancement Report: Don reported that we have 83 merit badges to hand out and 5 rank advancements for the court of honor.

 

Scoutmaster Report: Tom brought up summer camp for 2004.  We need to have someone take the lead for setting up the arrangements as he will probably not be attending.  Tom Tracy discussed that he might be interested in doing this if it works out with his family – he will let Tom know.  Details about summer camp will be available at the Court of Honor.

 

The Court of Honor that was scheduled for the 25th of September has been changed to October 2nd.  The Huskers play on TV on the 25th and we knew that would be a conflict for most.

 

Tom is checking into going to the Freedom Fest Jubilee at Mahoney State Park on October 17th – 19th.  Cost and more information will follow at a later date.

 

Hans presented the proposed calendar and planning goals that the annual planning retreat did.  There were 17 boys who participated in the overnighter.  Lori made a motion that we accept the calendar and goals as presented and Don Hinds seconded it.  The motion passed. 

 

Calendar Reminders & Upcoming events:

September 4th - PLC Meeting 7:00

September 8th – Committee Meeting 7:00

September 11th - Regular Meeting 7:00

September 15th – Special advancement session for Thunderhawks at St Marks 7:00

September 18th – Scoutmaster Conferences, Boards of Review, Deadline for advancement turning.  Optional for scouts not needing rank advancement.

September 25th – PLC Meeting 7:00

September 26th – Junior Leader Training from 6-10 pm at Branched Oak Sailing club.  Overnight camping

September 27th – Conservation Project rehabilitating the Optimist/Sailing Club swimming beach and shoreline 7:30am to 6:00pm. Please bring work gloves, garden tools, and wheelbarrows, garden carts. 10 hours service required for Boundary Waters 50-miler award.


 October 2nd - Court of Honor at 7pm at St. Mark's Chapel (2nd Floor, Southwest corner)

 

Respectfully submitted,

Melanie Collins

Committee Secretary